KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ancient

Spanish translation: antiguo, antiquísimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ancient
Spanish translation:antiguo, antiquísimo
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

20:44 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ancient
ancient
antiguo, antiquísimo
Explanation:
A little context would help us give you more options.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7antiguo, antiquísimo
Andrea Bullrich
5 +5viejo/antiguo
Michel34
5viejo/antiguo
4anciano/aChris Williams


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
antiguo, antiquísimo


Explanation:
A little context would help us give you more options.

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 mins
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  Ser
5 mins
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  Elinor Thomas
7 mins
  -> gracias, vecina! :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Fernando :-)

agree  Lusobras: Asker anonynous? Why?!?
3 hrs
  -> that one I can't answer... :-)

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  Sery
11 hrs
  -> gracias! :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viejo/antiguo


Explanation:
I would need more context to give a better translation, but both these words could be used (depending on the context, of course).

:)


Native speaker of:

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
viejo/antiguo


Explanation:
I would need more context to give a better translation, but both these words could be used (depending on the context, of course).

:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 mins
  -> gracias olv

agree  Elinor Thomas
7 mins
  -> thanks Elinor.

agree  Lusobras: Asker anonynous? Why?!?
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Elena Pérez
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Leo van Zanten: No sé por qué son tan tímidos estos anónimos.
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anciano/a


Explanation:
si se trata de una persona IE "The Rhyme of the Ancient Mariner"


Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43