KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

taproom

Spanish translation: de la calle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taproom
Spanish translation:de la calle
Entered by: Melmak

06:27 Oct 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Police forces
English term or phrase: taproom
Investigation:
Improvement knowledge of different languages in the taproom, improvement of analysis, more confessions in the charge room, getting out more and relevant information by the intelligence services, approach of discrimination affairs, prevention of honour related violence.

[In a Power Point document about police forces]
Irene Vidal
Spain
de la calle
Explanation:
Todos los caminos me llevan a cervecería, pero claro, queda un tanto extraño. ASí que ampliando significado yo diría "lenguajes de la calle".
Selected response from:

Melmak
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bar
Ana Oliva
3de la calle
Melmak


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar


Explanation:
Taproom:
A bar that serves alcoholic drinks, especially beer direct from casks.
Etymology: Early 18c.
(collins English dictionary)

Ana Oliva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de la calle


Explanation:
Todos los caminos me llevan a cervecería, pero claro, queda un tanto extraño. ASí que ampliando significado yo diría "lenguajes de la calle".


Melmak
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!