KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

champions

Spanish translation: líderes/vanguardistas/promotores principales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:champions
Spanish translation:líderes/vanguardistas/promotores principales
Entered by: Terry Burgess

01:32 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Control de calidad
English term or phrase: champions
El contexto es el mismo, la revisión de un control de calidad, pero no sé si en el tema del control de calidad habrá un término en español específico para "champion". He encontrado la definición en inglés, pero no consigo encontrar la traducción en español. ¿Alguien lo sabe?

Contexto: "Review suppliers APQP implementation program such as: identified champions, APQP tracking mechanism, communication method with team members" o "Evaluate the method in which each of the metrics are being presented I.e. by the metric champion or by just one person"

Definición: "Champion: A member of senior management who is responsible for the logistical and business aspects of the program"

Muchas gracias
Natalia Infante
líderes/vanguardistas/promotores principales
Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1patrocinador
interasap
5 +1líderes/vanguardistas/promotores principales
Terry Burgess
5los líderesGreencayman
4Defensores
Luciana Miquelino
4responsable de...
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
líderes/vanguardistas/promotores principales


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Especialmente exp.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsable de...


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría como la persona responsable de una determinada función, entendiendo por ello que puede ser el director, jefe de un departamento o cometido.
Además, en la definición que has encontrado se le identifica como el responsable.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defensores


Explanation:
Champion, de acuerdo com Longman Dictionary of English Language and Culture:

Champion: a person who fights for, supports strongly, or defends a principle, movement, person, etc.

Ahora, la definición del diccionario de español:

champion
1 n campeón,-ona: the world 100 metres champion, el campeón mundial de los 100 metros lisos. 2 n fig (defender) defensor,-ra, paladín,-ina. 3 adj premiado,-a: a champion boxer, un campeón de boxeo. 4 t fig defender, abogar por.

Essa persona lucha por e defende el programa de implementación.

Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrocinador


Explanation:
Are sponsors who create the vision of quality, define the path that Six
Sigma*
projects will take, support projects, and remove hurdles that inhibit the success
of the projects. Typically, champions are vicepresidents and directors.



interasap

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: This sounds closest to the sense of the original.
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los líderes


Explanation:
20+ años en Quality Control. Algunos usan el champion, pero no es lo común, sencillamente se les denomina "los líderes".

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173