KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hardcore

Spanish translation: Duro/solido/fijo/compacto/arduo/severo/violento/energetico/vigoroso


09:01 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hardcore
i want to know the meaning of thid word
Ivan
Spanish translation:Duro/solido/fijo/compacto/arduo/severo/violento/energetico/vigoroso
Explanation:
Without context is dificult to know, however refering to activities like sex, drugs, sports and some other we can use arduo, severo, violento, energetico o vigoroso.

Just another idea.

SERIO
Selected response from:

Ser
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1duro
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 +1explicito, escuetoosierra
5Duro/solido/fijo/compacto/arduo/severo/violento/energetico/vigorosoSer
5núcleoMagali Amieva
4perdón...
Pablo Fdez. Moriano


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duro


Explanation:
puede referirse a la música, o al rock, etc...

Es, lo que podríamos decir en España, el equivalente a "muy cañero".

Saludos.


    None
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
núcleo


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary

Magali Amieva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Claro, como sustantivo también.
4 mins

disagree  lcmolinari: While there is no context, I don't think this fits. How would you put that with hardcore pornography?
14 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perdón...


Explanation:
quería decir que puede referirse al rock, al sexo...

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Duro/solido/fijo/compacto/arduo/severo/violento/energetico/vigoroso


Explanation:
Without context is dificult to know, however refering to activities like sex, drugs, sports and some other we can use arduo, severo, violento, energetico o vigoroso.

Just another idea.

SERIO

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explicito, escueto


Explanation:
Con respecto a la pornografia, 'hardcore' se refiere a aquella que muestra escenas de parejas en sexo explicito, escueto, a plena vista.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Royal: I think this is it's most common usage
2 mins