KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

rack/rackhouses

Spanish translation: bodega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rack/rackhouses
Spanish translation:bodega
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

13:54 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rack/rackhouses
La traducción versa sobre una destilería. Gracias!
Claudia Fernndez J.
bodega
Explanation:
Donde guardan los toneles de whisky, por ejemplo. I think that's what it's called in this case.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.ancap.com.uy/public/destcapu.htm


http://www.realbeer.com/maltadvocate/S95/S95COWDR.html


http://www.geocities.com/fundacion_barlovento/fbobv1n2a13.ht...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bodega
Sheila Hardie
4bastidor - salas de bastidores
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bastidor - salas de bastidores


Explanation:
that's it
I had already answered this question, but I see it posted again, with no answers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bodega


Explanation:
Donde guardan los toneles de whisky, por ejemplo. I think that's what it's called in this case.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.ancap.com.uy/public/destcapu.htm


http://www.realbeer.com/maltadvocate/S95/S95COWDR.html


http://www.geocities.com/fundacion_barlovento/fbobv1n2a13.ht...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Podría ser.
1 hr
  -> gracias:)

agree  Rick Henry: Yo tambien pienso que podría ser esto.
2 hrs
  -> gracias:)