KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

flushing dog

Spanish translation: Perro levantador de caza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flushing dog
Spanish translation:Perro levantador de caza
Entered by: Lusobras

15:38 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Sports, dogs, hunting
English term or phrase: flushing dog
It's the dog that gets close to the hiding bird and flushes it away (so the bird flies away)and the hunter can hunt it.
Elba Banos
Perro levantador de caza
Explanation:
Puede tratarse de este tipo de perro.
No te lo sabría asegurar pero a ver si te sirvieran de algo los enlaces que te pongo a continuación:

http://www.animalsclub.com/spanish-dogs.htm
http://www.geocities.com/pinblas/perfraza.htm
http://www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/ganaderia/mascota...

Espero que te sirva :)

Ruth
Selected response from:

ruth granados
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y por las direcciones para consulta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perro de caza
Sheila Hardie
4 +1see explanation
Rick Henry
4perro de caza
Sheila Hardie
4Perro levantador de caza
ruth granados


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perro de caza


Explanation:
I think this could be one way of translating this. Or maybe even 'el perra que levanta la presa'. I don't know of any other term, but there may well be one.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
too generic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
25 mins
  -> thanks:)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: too generic.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perro de caza


Explanation:
I think this could be one way of translating this. Or maybe even 'el perro que levanta la presa'. I don't know of any other term, but there may well be one.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
perro que levanta la presa puede ser pero perro de caza es m
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: perro que levanta la presa puede ser pero perro de caza es m

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perro levantador de caza


Explanation:
Puede tratarse de este tipo de perro.
No te lo sabría asegurar pero a ver si te sirvieran de algo los enlaces que te pongo a continuación:

http://www.animalsclub.com/spanish-dogs.htm
http://www.geocities.com/pinblas/perfraza.htm
http://www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/ganaderia/mascota...

Espero que te sirva :)

Ruth

ruth granados
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y por las direcciones para consulta.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
A flushing dog is any type of Retriever, Labrador, or Spaniel that is taught to trail birds, from what I understand, so I think that Pero de Caza would work in this case.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
I need to use the specific term, perro de caza is the generi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: Yo no he oido la expresión perro levantador.
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need to use the specific term, perro de caza is the generi