KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ciego volver, el canto, la orilla, ahogarse, tener prisa, seguir, enterrar

Spanish translation: see translation word by word below (change the song for the singing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ciego volver, el canto, la orilla, ahogarse, tener prisa, seguir, enterrar
Spanish translation:see translation word by word below (change the song for the singing)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:31 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ciego volver, el canto, la orilla, ahogarse, tener prisa, seguir, enterrar
vocabulary list
julianne
see translation word by word below
Explanation:
ciego: blind
volver: come back
el canto: the song
la orilla: the side or border
ahogarse: to get drowned
tener prisa: to be in a hurry
seguir: to continue or to follow
enterrar: bury

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see translation word by word below
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1go on
franliaci
5 +1the sigingSer
4go blind, the singging, the shore, to get drowned, to be in a hurry, to go on, to buryelenali
4To drown/to return
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see translation word by word below


Explanation:
ciego: blind
volver: come back
el canto: the song
la orilla: the side or border
ahogarse: to get drowned
tener prisa: to be in a hurry
seguir: to continue or to follow
enterrar: bury

Hope it helps

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  MJ Barber: except, maybe canto is stone.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you. Canto can mean pebble in a technical context, El canto de los pájaros would be the signing of the birds. I believe this is everyday language and not technical. El canto de las aves would be the singing of the birds.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the siging


Explanation:
as el canto, I'd rather this one better

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Thank you. You are right. Singing.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go on


Explanation:
Another choice for seguir: GO ON (phrasal verb).

I hope it hepls.
Frank.

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Thank you. You are right. Go on, continue, follow... There are many options.
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To drown/to return


Explanation:
Just being fussy! "ahogarse" (God forbid!) no es reflexivo en inglés...
Otra opción para "volver" sería "return".
¿Pero qué es esto? ¿Vocabulario para un tango?
Cecilia (curiosa)

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go blind, the singging, the shore, to get drowned, to be in a hurry, to go on, to bury


Explanation:
Espero no haberme equivocado y le sea de utilidad.
el canto de una sirena (figurativo)
orilla del mar

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17