KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

recien quedarce regresar, mismo, echarse, salvar, de nuevo, el dueno, montarse

Spanish translation: Translation word by word below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recien quedarce regresar, mismo, echarse, salvar, de nuevo, el dueno, montarse
Spanish translation:Translation word by word below
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:36 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: recien quedarce regresar, mismo, echarse, salvar, de nuevo, el dueno, montarse
vocabulary list
julianne
Translation word by word below
Explanation:
recien: a while ago, or just now.
quedarse: to say
regresar: to return, or come back
mismo: same
echarse: lay down
salvar: to save
de nuevo: again
el dueño: the owner
montarse to mount, or get on

Don't forget to tell the teacher I helped you... (just kidding)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 17:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there was a typo, quedarse is to stay.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Translation word by word below
Robert INGLEDEW
4just a while ago, to remain, the same to throw one's self, to save, again, the master. to ride onelenali


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Translation word by word below


Explanation:
recien: a while ago, or just now.
quedarse: to say
regresar: to return, or come back
mismo: same
echarse: lay down
salvar: to save
de nuevo: again
el dueño: the owner
montarse to mount, or get on

Don't forget to tell the teacher I helped you... (just kidding)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 17:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there was a typo, quedarse is to stay.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst: but: quedarse - to stay
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
36 days
  -> Thank you, Hazel.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a while ago, to remain, the same to throw one's self, to save, again, the master. to ride on


Explanation:
recien: something took place just a while ago, quedarse, to remain or to stay put, regresar:to return or to come back, mismo:same, echarse:to let drop one's self, to throw one's self into a a sofa, echarse un clavado: to take a dive or throw one's self into the water, salvar: to save, de nuevo: once again, el amo: the master, montarse: to ride on.......

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17