KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

looped stitch

Spanish translation: puntada de lazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looped stitch
Spanish translation:puntada de lazo
Entered by: Carlos Hernández

16:49 Oct 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: looped stitch
Descripción de las características del césped artificial:
- 9 mm green fibrillated fibre as a loop
- Looped stitches
- 21 stitches per 100 mm
Carlos Hernández
Spain
puntada de lazo
Explanation:
Es como la puntada que se usa en el tejido en crochet
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3puntada de lazo
Noemí Busnelli
4puntada doble
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntada doble


Explanation:
Un hilo doblado en si mismo pasando por el mismo agujero

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
puntada de lazo


Explanation:
Es como la puntada que se usa en el tejido en crochet

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, estoy de acuerdo. También es el tipo de puntadas que se usan en las toallas, por ejemplo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Tomás

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby