KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

you've made my day

Spanish translation: ¡Me has dado una gran alegría!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you've made my day
Spanish translation:¡Me has dado una gran alegría!
Entered by: jenleino

21:29 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you've made my day
Thanks for telling me the good news. You've made my day!
jenleino
¡Me has dado una gran alegría!
Explanation:
Gracias por darme las buenas noticias. ¡Me has dado una gran alegría!
This would be my option.

Good luck!

Native speaker
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
¡Es perfecto! Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5¡me has alegrado el día!
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 +4¡Me has dado una gran alegría!olv10siq
5 +2Me alegraste el día
franliaci
5¡has (or, usted ha) alegrado mi día!
Terry Burgess
4Haz hecho/ hiciste mi día.elasterix
4Gracias por darme las buenas noticias, has alegrado mi díaelenali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡has (or, usted ha) alegrado mi día!


Explanation:
¡Gracias por darme (or, decirme) las buenas noticias! ¡Has (or, usted ha) alegrado mi día!

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Me alegraste el día


Explanation:
Gracias por darme una buena noticia ¡Me alegraste el día!

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Me suena mejor el pretérito en este caso.
46 mins

agree  Aida Alvarez
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¡Me has dado una gran alegría!


Explanation:
Gracias por darme las buenas noticias. ¡Me has dado una gran alegría!
This would be my option.

Good luck!

Native speaker

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
¡Es perfecto! Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Terry Burgess: I like this much more than mine. I must have been half asleep when I sent it in:-)))
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Terry.

agree  Dora O'Malley: Perfecto.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Dora

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
21 hrs
  -> Gracias María Elena

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
¡me has alegrado el día!


Explanation:
This is the way (and tense) we would say it in Spain.

Regards.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 min
  -> Thanks, Hazel

agree  Nikki Graham
26 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
15 hrs

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: I would have translated it this way
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gracias por darme las buenas noticias, has alegrado mi día


Explanation:
Espero sea una opción. En español se acostumbra más "dar" las buenas nuevas, que decirlas, y puedes decir también "has hecho mi día muy feliz"

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haz hecho/ hiciste mi día.


Explanation:
En el mismo concepto de "me haz daado una gran alegría", pero en México lo he escuchado ás así.

elasterix