KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tan

Spanish translation: color tostado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tan
Spanish translation:color tostado
Entered by: Irecu

11:45 Dec 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tan
my house is tan
Tiflisajo Terbaml
color tostado
Explanation:
It is a very light brown.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9color tostado
Irecu
5 +1beige OR beige oscuro
Hermeneutica
4 +2color café claro
Rick Henry
4 +1marrón
Davorka Grgic
4marrón rojizo
AndrewBM
4marrón amarillento
AndrewBM
4color marrón claro (colour) - bronceado (when it refers to the skin)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1mi hogar está bronceadoelenali
4 -1color bronce
AndrewBM
5 -2pardo
urst


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
color café claro


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: good universal definition
7 mins
  -> color canela was the other option, but I didn't really care for it.

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marrón


Explanation:
Collins:

tan

(colour) color m marrón {or} esp LAm café claro;

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: This would be my choice...
5 hrs
  -> Thx, Lafuente.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beige OR beige oscuro


Explanation:
Depends on where this is going. I am from Argentina and we do use the word "beige" quite currently but maybe not everybody does.

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pardo


Explanation:
mi casa es de color pardo (parduzco, cobrizo)

tan: (...) n - A yellowish brown colour tinged with red; adj - of the color tan

(Funk & Wagnalls Standard Dictionary)


Google:

MobileAria, Inc. - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... your very first left, which is High School Way. You will see Amici's Pizza on the
corner. Turn left into the first parking lot. The building is tan and brick. ...
www.mobilearia.com/directions.html - 8k -

HTH

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermeneutica: pardo does not have the luminosity of tan, cobrizo is too red
1 min
  -> you are probably right. tostado sounds good.

disagree  Sheila Hardie: pardo es más bien 'dun' o 'brownish grey' un poco más oscuro y gris:)
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
color tostado


Explanation:
It is a very light brown.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: I like this
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  mónica alfonso: y además, es la traducción literal
24 mins
  -> gracias Mónica

agree  AndrewBM
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew

agree  Hazel Whiteley
41 mins
  -> gracias, Hazel

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Thks

agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxtazdog
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cindy

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
color bronce


Explanation:
mi casa es de color bronce

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermeneutica: too dark and metallic for bricks and mortar
1 min
  -> OK, try the version below

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marrón amarillento


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marrón rojizo


Explanation:
El mismo color se obtiene curtiendo los cueros

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mi hogar está bronceado


Explanation:
Probablemente es figurativo. Pero si el sol dá de lleno sobre la casa, no se refiere al color en sí de la casa, si no al color que ha tomado del sol

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Henry: Se refiere al color exterior de la casa. Las casas no se broncean.
8 mins
  -> el sol quema la pintura de las casas, gracias Rick

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
color marrón claro (colour) - bronceado (when it refers to the skin)


Explanation:
Mi casa es color marrón claro.
When tan refers to the skin, it is translated as bronceado.
Tanned skin: piel bronceada.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664