KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

brand new

Spanish translation: completamente flamante, nuevecito, totalmente nuevo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand new
Spanish translation:completamente flamante, nuevecito, totalmente nuevo

15:05 Dec 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: brand new
This are brand new
Sheri
flamante, nuevecito, totalmente nuevo
Explanation:
Several options.

I hope this helps you.

Regards.
Selected response from:

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grading comment
Again,
I liked all the answers!
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4flamante, nuevecito, totalmente nuevo
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 +3Completamente nuevos/as
Ariadna Castillo González
5 +2totalmente/completamente nuevoxxxPaul Roige
5 +2nuevo/ flamante / a estrenar/
Karina Fabrizzi
4Totalmente / completamente nuevo. Nuevo flamanteDavidVal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Completamente nuevos/as


Explanation:
Hola Sheri,

Una posibilidad es "completamente nuevos or nuevas" (masc or fem).

Hope it helps,


Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
5 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Sheila Hardie
11 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Laurent Slowack
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Laurent ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
totalmente/completamente nuevo


Explanation:
Hola. "Totalmente" or "completamente nuevo":
Este es completamente nuevo (masculine)
Esta es completamente nueva (femenine).
You may also say: "recién salido/a de fábrica" if you're talking about some car, machine or product. Cheers :-)Paul

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
2 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flamante, nuevecito, totalmente nuevo


Explanation:
Several options.

I hope this helps you.

Regards.


    None needed
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Again,
I liked all the answers!
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
1 min

agree  Atacama: Depending on the target group, any of those would apply perfectly.
9 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
9 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuevo/ flamante / a estrenar/


Explanation:
it depends on the context but for example...
brand new shoes: zapatos nuevos/ flamantes/
brand new house: casa a estrenar/ nueva/
brand new jacket: chaqueta nueva/ chaqueta



Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Totalmente / completamente nuevo. Nuevo flamante


Explanation:
Sé que no añado nada nuevo, pero, al menos aquí en España, se oye mucho "nuevo/a flamante" (tal como lo he escrito). Como ya alguien ha sugerido, depende del contexto; en un contexto más informal puede funcionar "nuevo flamante", mientras que si se requiere un registro más alto deberemos usar algo como "completamente o totalmente nuevo/a".

Espero haberte sido de ayuda

DavidVal
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 8