KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

good shape

Spanish translation: en buenas condiciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good shape
Spanish translation:en buenas condiciones

15:23 Dec 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good shape
This are brand new
and we need your help in keeping these clean and in good shape.
Sheri
en buenas condiciones
Explanation:
Yo lo diría así... "necesitamos su/tu ayuda para mantenerlo/la/los/las límpio/a/os/as y en buenas condiciones.

Espero te sirva,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
I really appreciate all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6en buenas condiciones
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +2buen estado, buena condicióntrena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en buenas condiciones


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así... "necesitamos su/tu ayuda para mantenerlo/la/los/las límpio/a/os/as y en buenas condiciones.

Espero te sirva,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
I really appreciate all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
0 min
  -> Gracias Pablo ;-)

agree  xxxPaul Roige
1 min
  -> Gracias Roigé ;-)

agree  Sheila Hardie: eso mismo diría yo:)
2 mins
  -> Gracias SJH ;-)

agree  AndrewBM: o "en buen estado"
3 mins
  -> También. Muchas gracias ;-)

agree  olv10siq
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;-)

agree  Laurent Slowack
44 mins
  -> Gracias Laurent ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buen estado, buena condición


Explanation:
"Estas cosas son nuevas, y necesitamos su colaboración en mantenerlas limpias y en buena condición."

I've translated "These" as "Estas cosas," literally "these things." Depending on what the items are, a change in gender may be appropriate. For example, if the items are shoes (zapatos), you would want to say, "Estos son nuevos" and "mantenerlos limpios."

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
0 min

agree  olv10siq
36 mins