KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

be aware

Spanish translation: Tenga en cuenta que...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be aware
Spanish translation:Tenga en cuenta que...

16:28 Dec 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: be aware
be aware that these books will be above your child's reading ability,
Sheri
Tenga en cuenta que...
Explanation:
Hi Sheri,

Just another option... "Tenga en cuenta que ..."

Hope it helps,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks to all the wonderful people that are always willing to help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tenga en cuenta que...
Ariadna Castillo González
5 +2sepa / note / advierta
Elinor Thomas
5 +1Sepa quexxxM.L
5Le advertimos ....Lafuente
4"Este consciente que....
Yazmin Osoyo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sepa que


Explanation:
There are many variations. I like this one!

xxxM.L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sepa / note / advierta


Explanation:
sepa or note or advierta que estos libros estarán por encima (or más allá) de la capacidad de lectura de su hijo/hija.




    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
4 mins
  -> Gracias Ivan! :-)

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
9 mins
  -> Gracisa Pablo! .-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tenga en cuenta que...


Explanation:
Hi Sheri,

Just another option... "Tenga en cuenta que ..."

Hope it helps,


Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks to all the wonderful people that are always willing to help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: También estoy de acuerdo ;-)
3 mins
  -> Muchísimas Gracias Elinor ;-)

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Pablo ;-)

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Tánia ;-)

agree  xxxPaul Roige: diana :-)
27 mins
  -> Gracias Paul ;-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le advertimos ....


Explanation:
This sounds more like a warning to me...

Hope it helps ...



Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Este consciente que....


Explanation:
It's another option

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 184