KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

following along

Spanish translation: escuchando y siguiendo el texto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:following along
Spanish translation:escuchando y siguiendo el texto

16:38 Dec 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: following along
This is for reading a book and listening to a cassette about the book.
I need help with the following:

but listening and following along
will help increase language development
Sheri
escuchando y siguiendo el texto
Explanation:
escuchando y siguiendo la lectura

es como lo entiendo. Espero te ayude
Selected response from:

mtpringle
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
And thanks to all who answered!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3escuchando y siguiendo el texto
mtpringle
5 +2escuchar y seguir la lectura simultáneamente
Elinor Thomas
5 +1... la audición y la lectura simultáneas ayudaran ....
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
5escuchar y leer al mismo tiempo
Ariadna Castillo González
4leer al mismo tiempo que se escuchaxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escuchar y leer al mismo tiempo


Explanation:
Hola Sheri,

Ésta es mi propuesta "escuchar (el caset) y leer (el libro) al mismo tiempo..."

Hope it helps,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escuchando y siguiendo el texto


Explanation:
escuchando y siguiendo la lectura

es como lo entiendo. Espero te ayude


    exp
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
And thanks to all who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: But I would use infinitives, better than gerunds
2 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: The use of infinitives is necessary.
4 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: I think you can use gerunds if you continue "...se facilitará la adquisición de los conocimientos del idioma" or "se aumentará el desarrollo de las capacidades linguísticas" or "habilidades de lenguaje", gets complicated because of meaning of "language"
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escuchar y seguir la lectura simultáneamente


Explanation:
le ayudará a aumentar el desarrollo del idioma (lenguaje).

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Mucho mejor que mi propuesta ;-))))
0 min
  -> Que es muy buena, sin duda! :-)))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias María Elena! :-))

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leer al mismo tiempo que se escucha


Explanation:
Hola. Sin desmerecer de los compas, yo lo diría así: "pero leer al mismo tiempo que se escucha ayudará a aumentar el desarrollo lingüístico". Va a gustos. Saludos :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... la audición y la lectura simultáneas ayudaran ....


Explanation:
While it is not a "word-by-word" translation, I think this best interprets the author's idea

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs