KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

circle the letter

Spanish translation: rodee con un círculo


18:03 Dec 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: circle the letter
this is for a form that people have to answer a lot of different questions with letters A. B. etc., etc.

My question:

Circle the letter of all that apply.
Maria
Spanish translation:rodee con un círculo
Explanation:
or marque con un círculo la letra de todo lo que corresponda.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7rodee con un círculo
Elinor Thomas
5 +5Marque con un círculo la opción que corresponda
Irecu
4 +3Encierre en un círculo la letra que correspondaelenali
5haga un círculo alrededor de la letra que corresponda
Hermeneutica
4 +1marque la respuesta correcta con un círculo
Robert INGLEDEW
5Marque todas las opciones que correspondan rodeando con un círculo las letras
Monica Colangelo
5Haga un círculo en la letra que corresponda a su casoolv10siq


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rodee con un círculo


Explanation:
or marque con un círculo la letra de todo lo que corresponda.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: ...¡pero que no vaya a ser un "círculo vicioso"!--besos Eli:-))))
7 mins
  -> Mientras no sea un loop! :-)

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
15 mins
  -> Gracias Tánia! :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando! :-)

agree  Cecilia Gowar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Hazel! :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Patri! :-)

agree  J. Calzado
13 hrs
  -> Gracias JC! :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Marque con un círculo la opción que corresponda


Explanation:
none needed

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fernando Muela: Muy bien, Irene
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  xxxmgonzalez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Hazel Whiteley
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  trena: Except that I would say "cada opción" instead of "la opción" to convey the idea that the respondent is not limited to a single answer and should mark all that apply.
18 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Encierre en un círculo la letra que corresponda


Explanation:
Generalmente la o las letras se encierran en un círculo para hacer la referencia, dando a entender que es la respuesta que uno cree es la adecuada

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
33 mins
  -> Gracias, tocaya

agree  Karla Mabarak
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  J. Calzado
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marque todas las opciones que correspondan rodeando con un círculo las letras


Explanation:
none

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haga un círculo en la letra que corresponda a su caso


Explanation:
This would be my option.
Hope it helps Maria.

Native speaker

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marque la respuesta correcta con un círculo


Explanation:
I know it says letter and not answer, but that is the context: mark the correct answer with a circle.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haga un círculo alrededor de la letra que corresponda


Explanation:
This and "encierre en un círculo" are the ones I have seen most often.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48