KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

name of person income is for

Spanish translation: Nombre del beneficiario


20:44 Dec 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: name of person income is for
name of person income is for
Elena
Spanish translation:Nombre del beneficiario
Explanation:
No quedaría correcto ni sonaría natural decir "nombre de la persona para la que está destinado el ingreso", que, en definitiva, es el beneficiario.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
I'm sorry for not giving more information.
Thanks to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nombre del beneficiario
Monica Colangelo
5Nombre del asalariadoolv10siq
4I believe there is a full stop missing.
Robert INGLEDEW
4Employee??
Andrea Wells


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employee??


Explanation:
Hi Elena:
Can you give us more context, please?
Thanks,
Andrea

Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nombre del beneficiario


Explanation:
No quedaría correcto ni sonaría natural decir "nombre de la persona para la que está destinado el ingreso", que, en definitiva, es el beneficiario.


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
I'm sorry for not giving more information.
Thanks to all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wells: I think you are in the right path!!
1 min
  -> Tks, Andrea. Puede tratarse de la asignación de una pensión, jubilación, sueldo,... vaya a saber! Beneficiario se aplica en todos los casos ...

agree  Barbara Thomas
1 hr

agree  Hazel Whiteley
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nombre del asalariado


Explanation:
Creo que aquí la palabra "asalariado"(según el DRAE = el que percibe un salario por su trabajo)es la adecuada para este contexto.
Espero haberte ayudado Elena.
Suerte

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I believe there is a full stop missing.


Explanation:
This sounds like an application for something or a tax statement.
Name of the person: nombre de la persona
Income is for: los ingresos son para, or
la renta es para
But even then, I don't understand what it is all about.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664