KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

name of person income is for (more information)

Spanish translation: Nombre de la persona que recibe los ingresos


21:49 Dec 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: name of person income is for (more information)
This is in regards to my previous question. I'm sorry I don't know how to go in and add to my question.

Here is more information.

Is for a form required to receive public assistance.
And in a household you can have different people receiving different incomes. They have to list any person(s)
who receive any money from:
Child Support, Alimony, (any kind of salary)


Name of Person Income is for

How often paid

etc., etc.
Elena
Spanish translation:Nombre de la persona que recibe los ingresos
Explanation:
Make it as simple as possible so they don't have to think about what it means ... like informed consents, they usually like you to write these at an 8th grade language level.
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Beneficiario
Monica Colangelo
4 +2Nombre de la persona que recibe los ingresos
Hermeneutica
5Nombre y concepto del ingresoLafuente
4Nombre del beneficiario
J. Calzado
4Nombre de la persona que recibe los ingresos
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Beneficiario


Explanation:
Con todo el contexto que agregaste, Elena, la respuesta correcta es, en mi apreciación, "beneficiario"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
38 mins
  -> Tks alot, Barbara

agree  Michel34
53 mins
  -> Tks, Michelle, once more

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Fernando!

agree  Cecilia Gowar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxmgonzalez
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Lutteral: This is OK, but Dee also has a point :-)
8 hrs
  -> Tks Patricia, but this is a legal tarnslation, not a sentence to be translated by an eighth grader

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I was going to go for Dee's answer, but beneficiario says it all.
9 hrs
  -> Tks, Robert. Actually Elena posted the question before and my answer was "nombre del beneficiario". Somebody asked for more context, and that´s what this answer refers to.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nombre de la persona que recibe los ingresos


Explanation:
Make it as simple as possible so they don't have to think about what it means ... like informed consents, they usually like you to write these at an 8th grade language level.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nombre de la persona que recibe los ingresos


Explanation:
Make it as simple as possible so they don't have to think about what it means ... like informed consents, they usually like you to write these at an 8th grade language level.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno: Totalmente o "nombre de la persona que recibe los beneficios" Soy native speaker also.
9 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nombre del beneficiario


Explanation:
Es una mezcla de las respuestas propuestas, pero suena más a título que a explicación, no siendo tan escueta como "beneficiario" ni tan larga como "persona que recibe los ingresos". Otra posibilidad sería "Beneficiario de los ingresos". De todas formas, a mí particularmente no me suena muy bien lo de "los ingresos".
Suerte.

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nombre y concepto del ingreso


Explanation:
To make things clearer, I would translate this heading as: "Nombre, concepto y frecuencia del ingreso"

Hope it helps,



Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104