KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tarragon

Spanish translation: estragón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tarragon
Spanish translation:estragón
Entered by: mónica alfonso

09:47 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ spice's
English term or phrase: tarragon
it's a spice.
joy crowder
estragón
Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estragón
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4estragón........ para confirmar
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 -1estragón o salvia
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estragón


Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's what my Larousse says
1 min
  -> Y mi Simon and Schuster's...... :)))

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 mins
  -> Gracias. :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estragón o salvia


Explanation:
Reference: Simon and Schuster

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Gowar: tarragon es estragón, salvia es sage
50 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estragón........ para confirmar


Explanation:
Translate this page ]
... especialmente en las puntas crudas. Constituyen un excelente diurético. Estragón:
hierba aromática de olor y sabor exquisitos. Posiblemente originaria de ...
www.laguia.com.ve/informativas/gastronomia/html/Glosario/ html/E.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Mantequilla de estragón - [ Translate this page ]
Mantequilla de estragón: Método: Se blanquean unas hojas de estragón, se escurren,
se prensan y se machacan en el mortero con mantequilla blanda. Se pasan ...
www.ciudadfutura.com/recetas/mantequillas/2299.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743