KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

network trunks

Spanish translation: componentes de la red


10:44 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: network trunks
high capacity circuits that can be integrated as network trunks or resold in smaller units
chani
Spanish translation:componentes de la red
Explanation:
perhaps they can be considered components since they may be resold.
Selected response from:

Curra
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4componentes de la redCurra
4enlace principal
Rick Henry
4troncos
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4troncales de redes
VRN
3enlaces interurbanos de la red
LinguaVox


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlace principal


Explanation:
My ectaco dictionary also gives "línea principal".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
troncales de redes


Explanation:
Telecommunications glossary

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
troncos


Explanation:
Here goes an example from Cisco Systems:

Cisco Latinoamérica - Perfiles de Clientes
... En los años 90 Argentina ... de las empresas multinacionales de telecomunicaciones
hacia regiones rurales y ... en tierra para el tronco de Internet conectado por ...
www.cisco.com/warp/public/3/latam/gctc.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Etudier en France - Catalogue

Good luck!


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enlaces interurbanos de la red


Explanation:
...circuitos de gran capacidad que pueden integrarse como enlaces interurbanos de la red o revenderse en unidades más pequeñas...

My best guess.
Hope it helps!

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
componentes de la red


Explanation:
perhaps they can be considered components since they may be resold.

Curra