KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hourly rate

Spanish translation: pago por hora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hourly rate
Spanish translation:pago por hora

13:11 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hourly rate
Hourly rate: How often paid:
Mindy
tarifa por hora
Explanation:
pago por hora is an other option for th context it's in
Selected response from:

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tarifa por hora
Yazmin Osoyo
4 +5tarifa horaria
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tarifa horaria


Explanation:
If it's what someone is charging. If this refers to an hourly paid employee, it would be "por hora".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
11 mins

agree  olv10siq
46 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tarifa por hora


Explanation:
pago por hora is an other option for th context it's in

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
1 hr

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr

agree  Zonum
4 hrs

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
5 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo
8 hrs

agree  Sery
16 hrs