KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

employer

Spanish translation: empleador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employer
Spanish translation:empleador

13:13 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: employer
Name and Address of Employer
Mindy
empleador
Explanation:
Suerte, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3empleador
P Forgas
4 +2empleadorxxxmgonzalez
5 +1Empresarioolv10siq
4Jefeelenali
4empleador
Fernando Muela
4Patrón
Rick Henry
4contratadorCurra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empleador


Explanation:
Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs
  -> gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empleador


Explanation:
hth

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patrón


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleador


Explanation:
Hope it helps


    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratador


Explanation:
contratador in the sense of a contract term, since contratista refers to building work

Curra

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Empresario


Explanation:
This is another valid option Mindy.

Collins Business Dictionary

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jefe


Explanation:
Ej: Nombre y dirección del jefe de personal

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17