KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Gross Wages

Spanish translation: Sueldo bruto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gross Wages
Spanish translation:Sueldo bruto

18:35 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Gross Wages
Gross Wages, Salaries
Mindy
Sueldo bruto
Explanation:
Salary = sueldo
Wage = salario
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you for your answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sueldo bruto
Monica Colangelo
5 +31) salario bruto
AndrewBM
4 +2Salarios brutosJH Trads


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Salarios brutos


Explanation:
Ref:
PERÚ URBANO: SALARIOS BRUTOS MENSUALES PROMEDIO POR
ACTIVIDAD ECONÓMICA AL PRIMER TRIMESTRE DE 1996. ...
www.mtps.gob.pe/informe/informe1/sueldos.html - 10k

Espero te ayude


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Elena Pérez
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1) salario bruto


Explanation:
2)sueldo bruto;

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
5 hrs

agree  Paloma Gonzalez Gonzalez: Usually, wages is "salario", and it's most commonly applied for manual workers. We talk of "salario mínimo interprofesional" = minimum wage. El sueldo, suele fijarse por anualidades y se utiliza más para profesionales (i.e. white collar workers)
8 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sueldo bruto


Explanation:
Salary = sueldo
Wage = salario


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you for your answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
1 hr
  -> Tks, Terry

agree  Lusobras: That's it! ;>D
3 hrs
  -> Thanks alot!

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Ariadna!