KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

employer statements

Spanish translation: Carta de comprobación de ingresos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employer statements
Spanish translation:Carta de comprobación de ingresos

19:47 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: employer statements
Please enclose pay stubs, employer statements, etc.for all income
Mindy
Carta de comprobación de ingresos
Explanation:
This is the way I would translate your "employer statements" for the context that you provided. It refers to a letter signed by the employer which outlines your total income. This kind of letter is requested, for example, by the USA Embassy here in Mexico, in order to grant you a visa...

Hope it will help.
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Carta de comprobación de ingresosLafuente
5Liquidaciones de sueldos (del empleador)
Monica Colangelo
5Informe/declaración del empleadorolv10siq
4'certificado de ingresos'xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Informe/declaración del empleador


Explanation:
Hi Mindy, I hope it helps. For employer you can also say: "patrón or patrono."

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Liquidaciones de sueldos (del empleador)


Explanation:
HTH
En realidad, "del empleador" suena demás en español

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carta de comprobación de ingresos


Explanation:
This is the way I would translate your "employer statements" for the context that you provided. It refers to a letter signed by the employer which outlines your total income. This kind of letter is requested, for example, by the USA Embassy here in Mexico, in order to grant you a visa...

Hope it will help.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> Thank you Terry...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'certificado de ingresos'


Explanation:
por parte del empleador.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100