KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

One family house, modular home, mobile home

Spanish translation: Ver explicación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One family house, modular home, mobile home
Spanish translation:Ver explicación
Entered by: olv10siq

20:59 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: One family house, modular home, mobile home
I need help with the following:

One family house, modular home, mobile home, travel trailer, camper, RV

(this is to describe where a person lives.)
Leticia
Ver explicación
Explanation:
One family house= Casa o vivienda para una sola familia. I think what you mean is a Single-Family Home right?

Modular home = Casa prefabricada. It means composed of standardized units or sections for easy construction.

Mobile home= Casa móvil
Travel trailer= Casa remolque
Camper= Caravana(Spain)
RV(Recreational Vehicle)Vehículo de Recreo

Hope it helps Leticia
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Casa unifamiliar
urst
4 +1*
AndrewBM
5Ver explicaciónolv10siq
4-
urst


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
one-family house=casa para una familia
modular home=casa modular
mobile home=casa móvil
travel trailer=trailer o casa rodante
camper=camper
RV=RV



AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Casa unifamiliar


Explanation:
casa unifamilar
casa de construcción modular / casa modular
caravana
cámper
(RV: recreational vehicle)vehículo de recreo (for this, which i don't like much, a link)


    Reference: http://www.el-mundo.es/motor/99/MV089/MV089todoterreno.html
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu: These are the correct terms in architecture
4 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
7 hrs
  -> gracias a l@s dos

agree  isabel203
10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
One family house= Casa o vivienda para una sola familia. I think what you mean is a Single-Family Home right?

Modular home = Casa prefabricada. It means composed of standardized units or sections for easy construction.

Mobile home= Casa móvil
Travel trailer= Casa remolque
Camper= Caravana(Spain)
RV(Recreational Vehicle)Vehículo de Recreo

Hope it helps Leticia

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Thanks!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
rulot (for travel trailer)

in Spain.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377