KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wishes everyone a happy holiday season

Spanish translation: les desea a todos unas felices fiestas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wishes everyone a happy holiday season
Spanish translation:les desea a todos unas felices fiestas
Entered by: Lusobras

10:33 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wishes everyone a happy holiday season
The Kane Parent Teacher Organization wishes everyone a happy holiday season.
Michelle
les desea a todos unas felices fiestas
Explanation:
o unas felices vacaciones de navidad
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded. I was looking for more of the holiday context and this answer was well stated.

Your help is appreciated!

Michelle


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les desea a todos unas felices fiestasxxxmgonzalez
4 +1...desea a todos unas felices vacaciones
Egmont
4desea a todos unas felices vacaciones
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les desea a todos unas felices fiestas


Explanation:
o unas felices vacaciones de navidad

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded. I was looking for more of the holiday context and this answer was well stated.

Your help is appreciated!

Michelle


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lusobras
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  elis78
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...desea a todos unas felices vacaciones


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, vacaciones, porque no se dictarán clases durante ese período..
1 min
  -> ¡Thanks again!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desea a todos unas felices vacaciones


Explanation:
Good luck.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922