KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

appetizers

Spanish translation: botana/bocadillos/tapas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appetizers
Spanish translation:botana/bocadillos/tapas
Entered by: Terry Burgess

16:56 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ resturant
English term or phrase: appetizers
i ordered some appetizers
jason
SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
Hi Jason:-)
The answer, I guess, depends on what Latin country you're in. For example:
1)Mexico = botana, or,entradas.
2)Spain = aperitivo (which can also mean a cocktail), or tapas.

Yopu'll probably get other answers from colleagues in different countries.

Good Luck:-))...and enjoy!!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5Pedí unos aperitivos...
Silvia Sassone
4tapa, botanaelenali
4entrantes / primeros platos / tapas / picaderas / bocaditos etc
Hazel Whiteley
4bocadillos, bocaditos, piqueo de entrada
mtpringle
4tapas / picaderas
Claudia Iglesias
4 -1ordené algunos aperitivoselenali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapas / picaderas


Explanation:
En España, tapas. En otros países, picaderas.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Jason:-)
The answer, I guess, depends on what Latin country you're in. For example:
1)Mexico = botana, or,entradas.
2)Spain = aperitivo (which can also mean a cocktail), or tapas.

Yopu'll probably get other answers from colleagues in different countries.

Good Luck:-))...and enjoy!!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + experience---and a healthy appetite:-)
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
47 mins
  -> Thx Tânia:-)))

agree  Yazmin Osoyo
5 hrs
  -> Thx Yazmín:-)))

agree  trena
7 hrs
  -> Thx Trena:-)))

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ordené algunos aperitivos


Explanation:
bebidas ligeras para abrir el apetito

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  trena: Aperitivos se llaman "cocktails" (o de vez en cuando, "aperitifs") en inglés, pero "appetizers" se refiere exclusivamente a cosas que uno come.
6 hrs
  -> Dear Trena, I wish you could come to visit Mexico sometime, thank you so!

neutral  Gabi: Aperitivo puede ser tanto algo para beber como para comer (ver DRAE).
1723 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bocadillos, bocaditos, piqueo de entrada


Explanation:
Se refiere a platillos como alitas de pollo, fritos, canapés, surtido de queso, etc. que se acostumbra a comer de entrada para empezar un almuerzo o cena.




    exp.
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: as others have pointed out, it depends on the country: "bocadillos" in Spain are rather large sandwiches made using French-type bread.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrantes / primeros platos / tapas / picaderas / bocaditos etc


Explanation:
Ya que appetizers son, aunque pequeños, parte de la comida o justo antes de ésta, en algunas circunstancias se puede considerar el entrante o primer plato de una comida. No todas las demás sugerencias, a mi parecer, demuestran que el appetizer es parte de la comida.



Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pedí unos aperitivos...


Explanation:
Creo que aperitivo puede ser más neutral. Se refiere tanto a bebida como bocadillo para acompañar justamente la bebida. Tapas es muy español, por lo tanto dependerá del lugar de destino para la traducción.

Espero te sea útil.
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapa, botana


Explanation:
En España: tapa, en México: botana - y si ordenas en México, en español o en inglés unos aperitivos, seguramente te enviarán a una persona del bar. Aperitivos = bebidas ligeras para abrir el apetito. Cóctel o coctel = tragos que se mezclan en la coctelera. If you ever come to Mexico you shall find out at the restaurant that appetizears don't have to be solid

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17