KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

underground lines

Spanish translation: líneas/tuberías [de suministro] subterráneas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underground lines
Spanish translation:líneas/tuberías [de suministro] subterráneas

18:41 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: underground lines
Natural Gas from Underground Lines
Ana Maria
líneas/tuberías [de suministro] subterráneas
Explanation:
Hi Ana María:-)
This is what I'd suggest.

Hope it helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gasoductos subterráneos
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2líneas/tuberías [de suministro] subterráneas
Terry Burgess
5tubería/cañería subterránea
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
líneas/tuberías [de suministro] subterráneas


Explanation:
Hi Ana María:-)
This is what I'd suggest.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LinguaVox
15 mins
  -> Thx "LV":-)))

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 hrs
  -> Thx Hazel:-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gasoductos subterráneos


Explanation:
también se puede decir cañerías de distribución (o red de distribución) de gas, pero sólo si son de reducido diámetro.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: exactamente eso
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rick Henry: preciso
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rick

agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ana Romero
11 hrs
  -> Gracias.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubería/cañería subterránea


Explanation:
Creo que tubería es más neutro. En Argentina se emplea mucho más cañería.

Suerte,

Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531