KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

federal tax number

Spanish translation: Número [or, Clave] de Registro Federal


19:12 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: federal tax number
This is a question for the U.S.A.
regarding different types of heating systems.

Name and federal tax number of wood vendor
Ana Maria
Spanish translation:Número [or, Clave] de Registro Federal
Explanation:
That's what it's called in Mexico.
Good luck!:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Número [or, Clave] de Registro Federal
Terry Burgess
4 +3Número de Identificación Fiscal
Pere Ferrés Gurt
4 +1clave nacional de identificación tributaria - número de inscripción en los impuestos nacionales
Robert INGLEDEW
5Número de Identificación Tributaria/Fiscal
Silvia Sassone
4'Número Federal de Identificación Fiscal'xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Número [or, Clave] de Registro Federal


Explanation:
That's what it's called in Mexico.
Good luck!:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yazmin Osoyo
2 hrs
  -> Thx Yazmín:-)))

agree  Laurent Slowack
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clave nacional de identificación tributaria - número de inscripción en los impuestos nacionales


Explanation:
that's it. It is more or less the same in the whole world. (Who invented the taxes? I'd better not find him...)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena: I favor the "clave nacional" version. :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Número de Identificación Fiscal


Explanation:
En España, el número que tiene cada persona para su identificación a la hora de pagar impuestos es el Número de Identificación Fiscal, o NIF. Este número es el mismo que el del carnet de identidad para las personas físicas.

En el caso de las empresas, este número se conoce como CIF, que es el Código de Identificación Fiscal.

Suerte, y hasta pronto

Pere

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
3 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I like your option.
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Número de Identificación Tributaria/Fiscal


Explanation:
Si es persona física será esta la traducción.

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Número Federal de Identificación Fiscal'


Explanation:
hth

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100