KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Kerosene

Spanish translation: queroseno / keroseno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kerosene
Spanish translation:queroseno / keroseno
Entered by: Fernando Muela

19:44 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Kerosene
I looked it up and found so many ways of spelling it in spanish. I'm confused?

queroseno,keroseno kerosén
Ana Maria
keroseno
Explanation:
keroseno: Routledge and Collazo
kerosino: Collazo gives both writings
Further: keroseno m; queroseno m; querosén m LAm; in The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary

Depending on which country your translation is meant for, you may have to adapt the writing.
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
I am not sure if I'm going to use Keroseno or queroseno.
What do you think Slowack? It's for the U.S.
I thank you all for all your answers.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1querosén/queroseno/querosene
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +2queroseno
Fernando Muela
5keroseno
Laurent Slowack
5keroseno
Laurent Slowack
5queroseno/kerosene
Terry Burgess
4 +1kerosén
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1kerosina
Maria Karra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
querosén/queroseno/querosene


Explanation:
querosén y querosene se usa en Argentina


Espero que te sirva
Por lo menos así lo indica el diccionario de usos del español

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LinguaVox: En España se utiliza "queroseno"
14 mins
  -> si en Argentina se usa más querosene y estaba casi segura de haberlo visto así en España.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kerosén


Explanation:
That is the way we say it in Argentina

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: This is one of the words that can be spelt with K or q, like kiosco and I forget the others. Either spelling is fine but I've never heard or seen the other ones proposed (Argentina, 20 yrs experience)
8 hrs
  -> You are right. Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kerosina


Explanation:
"la kerosina" is the spelling I've seen most often. But the spellings: "kerosino" and "querosino" also exist. All three are in the Diccionario de la universidad de Chicago.


    Diccionario de la universidad de Chicago
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karina Fabrizzi: Why don't you check it better.
8 hrs
  -> Why don't you open the dictionary, and how about being a little more polite?

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
queroseno


Explanation:
Indico "queroseno" como forma más habitual. El DRAE recoge también:
-querosén (América)
-querosene (Argentina, Cuba, El Salvador, Honduras, Peru y Uruguay)
-keroseno


    DRAE
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone: Explicación completa. Te queda elegir. Suerte.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Me inclino por 'keroseno'.
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queroseno/kerosene


Explanation:
Hi Ana María:-)
I BELIEVE YOU!!
If it's any further help, this is the definition (copied and pasted) from the Oxford Superlex [electronic] dictionary:

kerosene, kerosine / "ker@si:n / n [u] queroseno m, kerosene m

Hope this ends your understandable frustration:-)
terry
PS: Also corroborated by the Simon & Schuster's


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keroseno


Explanation:
keroseno: Routledge and Collazo
kerosino: Collazo gives both writings
Further: keroseno m; queroseno m; querosén m LAm; in The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary

Depending on which country your translation is meant for, you may have to adapt the writing.


Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411
Grading comment
I am not sure if I'm going to use Keroseno or queroseno.
What do you think Slowack? It's for the U.S.
I thank you all for all your answers.

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keroseno


Explanation:
Maintaining a similar writing to the English will be most helpful for understanding; keroseno holds that advantage.

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411