KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Central Gas Furnace

Spanish translation: calefacción central de gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Central Gas Furnace
Spanish translation:calefacción central de gas

20:31 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Central Gas Furnace
I need an expert in home heating I tried to look it up in google but I think I need a new computer it's working so slow!

anyway can you help me with any of the following?

Central Gas Furnace
Ana Maria
calefacción central a gas
Explanation:
not that I disagree with Rick's suggestions, I just wanted to give you another alternative.

:)
Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1calentador/calefactor central [a, or de "gas"]
Terry Burgess
4 +1calefacción central a gas
Michel34
4Calefacción central
Silvia Sassone
4calefacción central a gas
4suministrado central de gas
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suministrado central de gas


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calefacción central a gas


Explanation:
not that I disagree with Rick's suggestions, I just wanted to give you another alternative.

:)


Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calefacción central a gas


Explanation:
not that I disagree with Rick's suggestions, I just wanted to give you another alternative.

:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: In Argentina we just call it "calefacción central"
29 mins
  -> Thanks trix!

neutral  Rick Henry: If we're talking about general heating, yes. If we're talking about the actual aparatus, it would be something else (I hate the sound of "horno" in this case though)
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calentador/calefactor central [a, or de "gas"]


Explanation:
Hola Ana María:-)
Hay miles de "hits" en Google para esto---pero la mayoría son de "calentador" o "calefator" [a, or de "gas"].

Véase:
http://www.energyloans.org/spanish/EnergyReference/body_cent...
"Calentador & Aire Central"

Véase también:
http://www.alternativasbr.com/inmuebles_alquiler.asp

Esto se refiere al "aparato" (furnace). En cuanto al "sistema", es "calefacción central".

Suerte:-)
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Calefacción central


Explanation:
Como tienes la palabra "furnace", creo que deberías emplear "caldera" (al menos en Argentina así se usa).

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531