KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Floor or Wall Furnace

Spanish translation: calefacción de piso o pared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Floor or Wall Furnace
Spanish translation:calefacción de piso o pared

20:34 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Floor or Wall Furnace
Floor or Wall Furnace
Ana Maria
calefacción empotrado de piso o pared
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
Thanks I left out "empotrado"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Calefactor de pie o de pared
Monica Colangelo
4 +1calefacción empotrado de piso o pared
Michel34
4calefacción empotrado de piso o pared


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calefacción empotrado de piso o pared


Explanation:
:)


Native speaker of:

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calefacción empotrado de piso o pared


Explanation:
:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thanks I left out "empotrado"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: but maybe not use empotrado... it's possible the furnace is not embedded in either, but simply bolted to either surface.
11 mins
  -> si, puede ser - solo que estaba pensando que nosotros le decimos "calefactor" a los que no estan empotrados y "calefacción" a los que si. Me supongo que tambien depende de donde venimos. Gracias Rick!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Calefactor de pie o de pared


Explanation:
In Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I have to say "Yesss":-)
5 hrs
  -> hanksssssssss

agree  Silvia Sassone: de pared=OK. de pie/vertical/móvil pero no se suelo/piso
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia

agree  Ana Romero
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Myrtha
19 hrs
  -> Tks, Myrtha