KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Baseboard Heaters

Spanish translation: CALEFACCION DE ZOCALO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Baseboard Heaters
Spanish translation:CALEFACCION DE ZOCALO

20:36 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Baseboard Heaters
Baseboard Heaters
Ana Maria
see possibilities
Explanation:
Baseboard is “zócalo” or “rodapié”. I don't know if there's a standardized name for baseboard heat(ers), but I found the following references:

Baseboard, Zocalo. Baseboard electric heat, Zocalo de
calefacción. Basement, Sotano. Basis Point, Punto de
Base. ...
www.cgc.guatemala.org/cgcnew/bienesraices-glosario.html

CALEFACCION DE ZOCALO (BASEBOARD HEAT):
Un sistema de calefacción en el cual la unidad de calefacción está situada en el perímetro de la pared donde estaría situado el zócalo. Puede ser un sistema eléctrico o de agua caliente. http://www.freddiemac.com/sell/consumerkit/spanish/200spn.ht...

Usted puede estar más familiarizado con los términos como " suelo radiante" o" techo radiante"." No hay que confundirlos con los radiadores de agua caliente o los calentadores del rodapié eléctricos que realmente producen sólo un pequeño porcentaje de energía radiante y principalmente calientan el aire (http://www.esak.es/esak/Articulo 1.htm)


Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! I found the same answers you did,
I just never heard of Zocalo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calefactores con tablero de base
Robert INGLEDEW
4see possibilitiesxxxtazdog
4 -2Calefacción o calefactores de Base
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calefactores con tablero de base


Explanation:
baseboard is tablero de base (Javier Collazo). I am not completely convinced myself of what I have put. You might want to wait for more answers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Calefacción o calefactores de Base


Explanation:
Es un sistema de calefacción situado debajo del suelo para calentar la parte del cuerpo que más lo necesita, los pies.


    Reference: http://www.sevillanelec.es/cliente/calefac2.html
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJon Zuber: What you describe is called "floor heating".
3 hrs
  -> es posible

disagree  Claire Ziamandanis: Radiant floor heat is what you call heating a floor. Baseboard runs along walls, usually some 6-8" high off the floor, with a metal cover to hide the metal plates that give off the heat. Hot water is piped through, heating the plates. (Or electric)
5288 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see possibilities


Explanation:
Baseboard is “zócalo” or “rodapié”. I don't know if there's a standardized name for baseboard heat(ers), but I found the following references:

Baseboard, Zocalo. Baseboard electric heat, Zocalo de
calefacción. Basement, Sotano. Basis Point, Punto de
Base. ...
www.cgc.guatemala.org/cgcnew/bienesraices-glosario.html

CALEFACCION DE ZOCALO (BASEBOARD HEAT):
Un sistema de calefacción en el cual la unidad de calefacción está situada en el perímetro de la pared donde estaría situado el zócalo. Puede ser un sistema eléctrico o de agua caliente. http://www.freddiemac.com/sell/consumerkit/spanish/200spn.ht...

Usted puede estar más familiarizado con los términos como " suelo radiante" o" techo radiante"." No hay que confundirlos con los radiadores de agua caliente o los calentadores del rodapié eléctricos que realmente producen sólo un pequeño porcentaje de energía radiante y principalmente calientan el aire (http://www.esak.es/esak/Articulo 1.htm)


Hope it helps.



    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Thank you! I found the same answers you did,
I just never heard of Zocalo.