KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

SEAMSTRESSES AND QUILTERS WANTED!

Spanish translation: se requieren costureras y confeccionadoras de colchas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seamstresses and quilters wanted
Spanish translation:se requieren costureras y confeccionadoras de colchas
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:10 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ occupations
English term or phrase: SEAMSTRESSES AND QUILTERS WANTED!
Please help me with this phrase, it's for a school project asking parents participation...
Thanks!
Lucy
se requieren costureras y confeccionadoras de colchas
Explanation:
Una otra version :
se requieren costureras y confeccionadoras de colchas
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks Telef, I really appreciate your answer & kindness!
Thanks to the other answerers too!
Sincerely,
Lucy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se requieren costureras y confeccionadoras de colchasTelesforo Fernandez
4se requieren costureras y preparadoras de colchasTelesforo Fernandez
4se requieren costureras...
Rick Henry
4costureras
hettor_a


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costureras


Explanation:
seamstress= costurera

sorry I can't help with quilters.
HTH

hettor_a
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se requieren costureras...


Explanation:
and you could add (para coser colchas).
But using both in the same sentence seems redundant. Strictly personal opinion.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se requieren costureras y preparadoras de colchas


Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi :
se requieren costureras y preparadoras de colchas


Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se requieren costureras y confeccionadoras de colchas


Explanation:
Una otra version :
se requieren costureras y confeccionadoras de colchas


Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266
Grading comment
Thanks Telef, I really appreciate your answer & kindness!
Thanks to the other answerers too!
Sincerely,
Lucy