KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

leadwires

Spanish translation: cables conductores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leadwires
Spanish translation:cables conductores
Entered by: Ariadna Castillo González

03:55 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Magnetic Resonance Imaging
English term or phrase: leadwires
The use of unprotected leadwires and patient cables creates the potential for making an electrical connection to ground or to a high voltage power source which can cause serious injury or death to the patient.
Joe
cables conductores
Explanation:
Hola Joe,

Creo que se refiere a cables conductores (de electricidad) que no están debidamente protegidos.

Espero te sirva de ayuda,
Saludos
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks so much Ariadna! Very nice of you to help me out here.
Joe :O)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cables conductores
Ariadna Castillo González
4cables eléctricos
Hazel Whiteley
4cables de plomo sin aislar
Egmont


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cables de plomo sin aislar


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cables conductores


Explanation:
Hola Joe,

Creo que se refiere a cables conductores (de electricidad) que no están debidamente protegidos.

Espero te sirva de ayuda,
Saludos

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks so much Ariadna! Very nice of you to help me out here.
Joe :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juan :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Gracias Robert :-)

agree  Cecilia Benitez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia :-)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Albertov :-)

agree  Ana Romero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cables eléctricos


Explanation:

Otra posibilidad

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675