KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

embossing

Spanish translation: grabado en relieve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embossing
Spanish translation:grabado en relieve

10:54 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ stamping, scrapbooking
English term or phrase: embossing
Use wood stylus to scratch away the coating between the lines of embossing.

I know what embossing is, but I can't seem to find "one" term that Spanish speakers all over the world would understand.
I would translate it as either "repujar" or the technical term "serigrafía"
Any ideas on a generally accepted term would be greatly appreciated.
Silvia Carvalho
grabado o diseño en relieve
Explanation:
La verdad, no sé muy bien de qué superficie estás hablando pero al poner grabado o diseño en relieve se entiende perfecto y después de todo es eso!
Suerte!!
Ceci :)

Selected response from:

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Grading comment
Thank you. I will use "grabado en relieve."
You are a life-saver. I have been struggling with this one for hours (I couldn't find something everybody would agree on).
Thanks again!
Silvia
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grabado o diseño en relieve
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
5embozado
Guillermina Canale
5Estampar en relieve
Pere Ferrés Gurt
4cincelado, estampado
Egmont
4"relieve"TENSALCEDO
3 +1repujado
Isabel Peralta
4cincelado, estampado
Egmont
4Grabar, Repujar
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grabar, Repujar


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford inglés-español

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cincelado, estampado


Explanation:
vid. expl.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cincelado, estampado


Explanation:
vid. expl.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grabado o diseño en relieve


Explanation:
La verdad, no sé muy bien de qué superficie estás hablando pero al poner grabado o diseño en relieve se entiende perfecto y después de todo es eso!
Suerte!!
Ceci :)



Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thank you. I will use "grabado en relieve."
You are a life-saver. I have been struggling with this one for hours (I couldn't find something everybody would agree on).
Thanks again!
Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, grabado en relieve, rather than diseño..
25 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estampar en relieve


Explanation:
Se trata simplemente de otra posibilidad.

Puesto que se trata de eliminar la base sobrante y dejar el dibujo en relieve, creo que esta opción es la más descriptiva y que todo el mundo entenderá.

suerte, y hasta pronto

Pere

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 166

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repujado


Explanation:
Yo usaria el nombre "repujado". "entre las lineas del repujado"

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone: Como aparentemente es una indicación de un procedimiento, yo usaría "repujado".
43 mins
  -> gracias, Silvia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"relieve"


Explanation:
creo que es la palabra mas indicada pues da la idea del espacio que deja en una superficie el tallar, repujar o grabar. Espero que te ayude.

TENSALCEDO
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embozado


Explanation:
en la jerga de las tarjetas de crédito se dice así al grabado en relieve de las tarjetas. Obviamente se trata de un anglicismo, pero es de uso común.

Guillermina Canale
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66