KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

glue

Spanish translation: glue (cola o pegamento) ...


13:24 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: glue
"glue" (as in adhesive, the one you use on papers - the one school children use)
and
"cardstock" (the type of paper which is thicker than the normal copy or printer paper. It is used in photo albums).

I can think of about two translations for each term, but I need your input on what would be standard terms most Spanish speakers would agree on (please mention your country of origin).

I appreciate the help. Thank you all.
Silvia Carvalho
Spanish translation:glue (cola o pegamento) ...
Explanation:
Hola Silvia,

Propuestas para España:

glue (cola o pegamento)
Cardstock: cartulina

Hope it helps,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time!
Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3glue (cola o pegamento) ...
Ariadna Castillo González
5 +1pegamento [also, goma de pegar]
Terry Burgess
5goma/cola - cartulina
Hermeneutica
5goma de pegar/adhesivo
Irecu
5cola/goma
Cecilia Gowar
5SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pegamento [also, goma de pegar]


Explanation:
Hi Silvia:-)
"Pegamento" is the most commonly used word in Mexico.

Good Luck:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone: También en Argentina.
13 mins
  -> Thx Silvia:-)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glue (cola o pegamento) ...


Explanation:
Hola Silvia,

Propuestas para España:

glue (cola o pegamento)
Cardstock: cartulina

Hope it helps,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time!
Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: Agree with both cola and pegamento for glue, and with cartulina for cardstock
2 mins
  -> Thank you so much!!! ;-)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
42 mins
  -> Thank you too ;-)

agree  Patricia Myers
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cola/goma


Explanation:
Son los términos que da el Simon & Schuster, pero creo que se usan en casi todos los paìses hispanohablantes. Ciertamente en Argentina, pero también en otros.
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi again Silvia:-)
I had to do some checking on the cardstock so I phoned a photo album manufacturer in Mexico City. I'm told reliably that the cardstock or paper they use is called "papel cuché mate" and the weight range is 66.5 kgs to 135 kgs, depending on the customers' needs. As I said before, "glue" is "pegamento" here in Mexico.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    JK Memories (company name)
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goma de pegar/adhesivo


Explanation:
Me inclino por "goma de pegar".

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goma/cola - cartulina


Explanation:
In Argentina. There may well be a printer's term for the paper specifically used for photo albums (we used to have a papel araña because it had spider webs embossed on it and was used for covering books, para forrar .... so you never know)

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48