KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

relative weights

Spanish translation: pesos relativos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relative weights
Spanish translation:pesos relativos
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

07:02 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ medical insurance
English term or phrase: relative weights
In this ..., relative weights are a primary element to account for the variance in cost-per-discharge...
Maria McCollum
pesos relativos o importancia relativa
Explanation:
Si weight´ se refiere a peso, estoy de acuerdo con la primera sugerencia.

Pero si aquí ´weight´no se refiere a peso, yo elegiría ´importancia´.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pesos relativos
Michel34
4pesos relativos
4pesos relativos o importancia relativa
Hazel Whiteley
2Contribuciones relativasosierra


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesos relativos


Explanation:
:)


Native speaker of:

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pesos relativos


Explanation:
:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
do not fit the text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: do not fit the text

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Contribuciones relativas


Explanation:
Parece que las 'contribuciones' de cada 'costo-por-despacho' es la fuente de variabilidad

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesos relativos o importancia relativa


Explanation:
Si weight´ se refiere a peso, estoy de acuerdo con la primera sugerencia.

Pero si aquí ´weight´no se refiere a peso, yo elegiría ´importancia´.


    Nat Sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675