KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Kid

Spanish translation: Jóvenes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kids
Spanish translation:Jóvenes

07:39 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Kid
Al referirse a los que se llaman "teenagers" en inglés, alguien de Puerto Rico me podría decir por favor cómo traducirían la palabra "Kids" en el siguiente contexto:
Magda
jóvenes
Explanation:
Though this literally means "youth" rather than "kids," it seems to me most appropriate for your context.

(The Spanish renderings for "kids" strike my ear as excessively informal.)
Selected response from:

trena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jóvenestrena
5los chicos
Nora Escoms
5niños y niñas
Terry Burgess
4chavales,crios,chicos...xxxmgonzalez
4just a comment
Robert INGLEDEW
4pibe - cabro - chavo (depending on the country)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pibe - cabro - chavo (depending on the country)


Explanation:
Pibe in Argentina, cabro in Chile, chavo in Mexico. There may be many other translations.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a comment


Explanation:
if you want to say specifically teenager, then it would be adolescente. But you are asking for the meaning of kid.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chavales,crios,chicos...


Explanation:
en España.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niños y niñas


Explanation:
That simple!
luck:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jóvenes


Explanation:
Though this literally means "youth" rather than "kids," it seems to me most appropriate for your context.

(The Spanish renderings for "kids" strike my ear as excessively informal.)

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los chicos


Explanation:
None needed

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114