KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Housing Information

Spanish translation: Información sobre la Vivienda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Housing Information
Spanish translation:Información sobre la Vivienda

13:04 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Housing Information
How woud you translate Housing Information.
Would you leave it in inglish & put the translation in spanish?

Please call the too-free Housing Information Line at 1-800
Ana
Por favor, llame al número gratuito1-800 de la Línea de Información sobre la Vivienda
Explanation:
This would be my option Ana .
Good luck!

Native speaker
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
thanks to all for all your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Información sobre la Vivienda / Información sobre Programas de Vivienda
Andrea Bullrich
5información de alojamiento o vivienda
Patricia Myers
5Información de [o, sobre] Viviendas
Terry Burgess
5Por favor, llame al número gratuito1-800 de la Línea de Información sobre la Viviendaolv10siq
4Marque la linea de informacion sobre vivienda - 1-800Susana Cahill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marque la linea de informacion sobre vivienda - 1-800


Explanation:
none needed

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Información de [o, sobre] Viviendas


Explanation:
That's how I'd translate it Ana.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Información sobre la Vivienda / Información sobre Programas de Vivienda


Explanation:
I'm not sure about your context, I think it could be either "vivienda" or "programas de vivienda" (to help people buy houses).
Maybe the sites below will help you decide.
HTH
Andrea






    Reference: http://listserv.gva.es/mailman/listinfo/vivienda
    Reference: http://www.mfom.es/estadisticas/atlas.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
9 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
47 mins
  -> tks, Patricia! :-)

agree  trena
1 hr
  -> thanks! :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
información de alojamiento o vivienda


Explanation:
I would translate it.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por favor, llame al número gratuito1-800 de la Línea de Información sobre la Vivienda


Explanation:
This would be my option Ana .
Good luck!

Native speaker

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
thanks to all for all your help!!!