KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

snap leadwires

Spanish translation: alambes o cables con broche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap leadwires
Spanish translation:alambes o cables con broche
Entered by: Terry Burgess

14:07 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Magnetic Resonance Imaging
English term or phrase: snap leadwires
When using "snap" leadwires, attach the leadwires to the electrodes first, then apply the electrodes to the patient. This prevents the gel from spreading and becoming ineffective as you attach the snaps to the electrodes.
Joey
alambes con broche [o, gancho]
Explanation:
Hi Joey:-)
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks once more Terry!!!
Joey :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4latiguillos con conectores de resorte
P Forgas
3alambes con broche [o, gancho]
Terry Burgess
2Cables derivaciones de abrocharosierra


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alambes con broche [o, gancho]


Explanation:
Hi Joey:-)
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks once more Terry!!!
Joey :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cables derivaciones de abrochar


Explanation:
Maybe your are refering to an EKG apparatus, and that case, leadwires are translated as 'derivaciones'. The 'snap' part is OK as others recommeded.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latiguillos con conectores de resorte


Explanation:
o
derivaciones con broches de seguridad

tengo ambas posibilidades en mi "memória" de viejas traducciones.

No sé a qué aparato se refería cada una.

Espero que te ayude en algo, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261