KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

MIP

Spanish translation: Proyección de intensidad máxima (MIP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maximum Intensity Projection (MIP)
Spanish translation:Proyección de intensidad máxima (MIP)
Entered by: AngelaMR

16:13 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Magnetic Resonance Imaging
English term or phrase: MIP
A valid image set must use a white-blood technique (a technique that displays blood in white color) for MIP. A TOF (Time of Flight) or PC (Phase Contrast) pulse sequence can be used to obtain white blood (white color) images.
JP
Proyección de intensidad máxima (MIP)
Explanation:
Here's what I've found. MIP= Maximum Intensity Projections. This could be translated as "proyección de intensidad máxima," although you may want to leave the English abbreviation in parenthesis.

I found this on an Argentine website:

"La misma imagen que la anteriro pero con técnica MIP (proyección de intensidad máxima), que simula estudio arteriográfico."

http://www.fau.com.ar/boletin3_10/seccion1tomografia.html

I've also found a few hits for "Máxima intensidad de proyección."

"Objetivos: Evaluar la utilidad de la TCH en la patología cardíaca y de grandes vasos, al permitir efectuar reconstrucciones multiplanares, obtener imágenes tridimensionales y técnicas de máxima intensidad de proyección (MIP)."
http://www.sacardiologia.org/sac/revista/revista29/292104.ht...


You may want to see if there's an MD out there that has another way of saying this. However you choose to do it, I would leave MIP in parenthesis behind your translation.
Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
Gracias Angelote!!!! Tu ayuda ha sido muy útil
JP
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4proyección de intensidad máxima (PIM)Joseph Royal
5 +1Proyección de intensidad máxima (MIP)AngelaMR


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proyección de intensidad máxima (PIM)


Explanation:
IN english: maximum intensity projections (MIP)

proyección or proyecciones is ok

sample text:
"Una vez adquirida una serie de cortes 2-D o 3-D, se pueden ver de manera directa (como 64 imagenes separadas), enrollados en forma consecutiva en una estacion de trabajo o desplegarse en formato angiografico. Para la ultima opcion se utiliza un algoritmo de <<proyeccion de intensidad maxima>> (MIP, en ingles) (3) que en forma basica dice a la computadora que conecte los puntos brillantes de sangre en flujo de entrada, viendo desde una proyeccion particular. Los autores suelen rotar los datos sobre el eje horizontal o vertical, o ambos, adquiriendo 12 imagenes cada 15¼. Los 180¼ posteriores constituyen la imagen espejo de los 180¼ del frente de manera que no es necesario repetirlo."




    Reference: http://www.dkfz-heidelberg.de/mrphys/mamann/spiral99.html
    Reference: http://www.di-america-latina.com/current/cover.htm
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: I'm too slow!
14 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Impressive Joseph!
37 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
22 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proyección de intensidad máxima (MIP)


Explanation:
Here's what I've found. MIP= Maximum Intensity Projections. This could be translated as "proyección de intensidad máxima," although you may want to leave the English abbreviation in parenthesis.

I found this on an Argentine website:

"La misma imagen que la anteriro pero con técnica MIP (proyección de intensidad máxima), que simula estudio arteriográfico."

http://www.fau.com.ar/boletin3_10/seccion1tomografia.html

I've also found a few hits for "Máxima intensidad de proyección."

"Objetivos: Evaluar la utilidad de la TCH en la patología cardíaca y de grandes vasos, al permitir efectuar reconstrucciones multiplanares, obtener imágenes tridimensionales y técnicas de máxima intensidad de proyección (MIP)."
http://www.sacardiologia.org/sac/revista/revista29/292104.ht...


You may want to see if there's an MD out there that has another way of saying this. However you choose to do it, I would leave MIP in parenthesis behind your translation.



    Reference: http://www.dkfz-heidelberg.de/mrphys/mamann/spiral99.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=MIP+MRI
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Gracias Angelote!!!! Tu ayuda ha sido muy útil
JP

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: You 2 guys are quite something, "Big Angel":-)))
24 mins