KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Discrimination is an on going effect of the egotism of our world.

Spanish translation: La discriminación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Discrimination
Spanish translation:La discriminación
Entered by: xxxReid131

17:10 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Discrimination is an on going effect of the egotism of our world.
Discrimination is an on going effect of the egotism of our world.
xxxReid131
la discriminación es un efecto [o, resultado] contínuo del egoismo de nuestro mundo
Explanation:
Hope this helps Reid:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias. This really helps! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5La discriminación es el resultado constante (o permanente) del egocentrismo del mundo en que vivimos
Andrea Bullrich
5Sorry Reid!!..I should perhaps have put "egotismo" (although it's quite often...
Terry Burgess
5la discriminación es un efecto [o, resultado] contínuo del egoismo de nuestro mundo
Terry Burgess
4la discriminación es un efecto latente de nuestro egoísmo en el mundo
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la discriminación es un efecto [o, resultado] contínuo del egoismo de nuestro mundo


Explanation:
Hope this helps Reid:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Gracias. This really helps! Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry Reid!!..I should perhaps have put "egotismo" (although it's quite often...


Explanation:
....used indistinctly from "egoism" (egoismo)
luck:-)
tery


    Earlier
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la discriminación es un efecto latente de nuestro egoísmo en el mundo


Explanation:
Just another option

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La discriminación es el resultado constante (o permanente) del egocentrismo del mundo en que vivimos


Explanation:
Another version...

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650