KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

such as Hispanics, Orientals, Indian, African American

Spanish translation: tal como los hispanos, asiáticos, indios, afroamericanos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:such as Hispanics, Orientals, Indian, African American
Spanish translation:tal como los hispanos, asiáticos, indios, afroamericanos
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:45 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: such as Hispanics, Orientals, Indian, African American
such as Hispanics, Orientals, Indian, African American--- different racial groups
xxxReid131
tal como los hispanos, asiáticos, índios, afroamericanos
Explanation:
such as has more translations but I need more context
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tal como los hispanos, asiáticos, índios, afroamericanos
Patricia Myers
4Hispanos, orientales, hindúes, afro-americanos
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
1a saber
AndrewBM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hispanos, orientales, hindúes, afro-americanos


Explanation:
None needed


    Experience on social topics
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Myers: sólo un comentario afroamericano va sin guión en español y oriental es despectivo, estoy de acuerdo con lo demás :)
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tal como los hispanos, asiáticos, índios, afroamericanos


Explanation:
such as has more translations but I need more context

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a saber


Explanation:
[diferentes grupos raciales], a saber:
Hispano, Africano, el del subcontinente de la India, Afro-americano...


AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Myers: sólo un comentario afroamericano va sin guión en español :)
1 min
  -> Lo siento - efectos secundarios de tratar de pensar en dos+ idiomas a la vez.