KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

By th1945

Spanish translation: Alrededor de 1945 / Por el año 1945/ Durante el año 1945


19:11 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: By th1945
By 1945 states began to legislate against discrimination.
xxxReid131
Spanish translation:Alrededor de 1945 / Por el año 1945/ Durante el año 1945
Explanation:

El uso de BY señala algún momento en el año 1945, o incluso antes del año 1945, pero no es lo mismo que IN 1945.

Encarta English World Dictionary:

4. preposition
before that time: happening or required at or before the time stated reservations required by Sunday

5. preposition
during: happening during a particular time period By day he worked in a canning factory.

Saludos,
Bertha



Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Gracia! Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2En el año 1945 o simplemente en 1945olv10siq
5 +1A partir de 1945Zonum
5Alrededor de 1945 / Por el año 1945/ Durante el año 1945
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1En 1945
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En el año 1945 o simplemente en 1945


Explanation:
This would be my option.

Good luck
Native speaker

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Sery

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Ariadna

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En 1945


Explanation:
None needed

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A partir de 1945


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Zonum
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alrededor de 1945 / Por el año 1945/ Durante el año 1945


Explanation:

El uso de BY señala algún momento en el año 1945, o incluso antes del año 1945, pero no es lo mismo que IN 1945.

Encarta English World Dictionary:

4. preposition
before that time: happening or required at or before the time stated reservations required by Sunday

5. preposition
during: happening during a particular time period By day he worked in a canning factory.

Saludos,
Bertha





Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Gracia! Thank you so much!