KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

still happens

Spanish translation: Todavía hay discriminación.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Discrimination still happens
Spanish translation:Todavía hay discriminación.
Entered by: olv10siq

19:16 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: still happens
discrimination still happens
xxxReid131
Todavía hay discriminación.
Explanation:
This would be my option.

Native speaker
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Todavía hay discriminación.olv10siq
5 +2La discriminación aún existe
Monica Colangelo
5Todavía existe la discriminación
Patricia Myers
4 +1todavía hay discriminación
Andrea Bullrich
4la discriminación permanece
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La discriminación aún existe


Explanation:
HTH


    Lit Transl
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: With the context, I like this one
28 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la discriminación permanece


Explanation:
Does this one fit the context?

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Todavía hay discriminación.


Explanation:
This would be my option.

Native speaker

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I'm sorry, entramos al mismo tiempo y con lo mismo... : )
2 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea, a veces eso pasa.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
9 mins
  -> Gracias mgonzalez

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Bertha

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
todavía hay discriminación


Explanation:
Hi!
Here's another possibility. Do you think you could post the whole sentence next time so we're sure we're helping you?
Thanks!
Andrea



    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Great minds think alike
7 mins
  -> gracias :-))

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Todavía existe la discriminación


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123