KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

gingerbread men

Spanish translation: el hombre de pan de gengibre


19:40 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gingerbread men
I don't know if this is just an american tradition?

gingerbread men ?
Noelia
Spanish translation:el hombre de pan de gengibre
Explanation:
Hola,

Aunque no existan panaderías ni hogares en latinoamérica donde estas galletas se hagan (no sé si en España), se traduce: "el hombre de pan de gengibre". Hay un cuento para niños anglosajones clásico sobre una galletita elaborada con pan de gengibre en forma de pan. Cuando lo van a comprar en la panadería, el hombrecito de pan huye corriendo. Poco a poco se van sumando las personas y animales que lo corren hasta que al fin se monta en un globo y se escapa en él. Todas las traducciones que he visto del cuento dicen: el hombre del pan de gengibre.
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
I liked all the answers and I loved your story!
Thanks to all of you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanation
Patricia Myers
5See explanationolv10siq
4el hombre de pan de gengibre
Clarisa Moraña
4´galletas de (pan de ) jengibre con forma de hombre´ o ´hombrecitos de galleta de (pan de) jengibre´
Hazel Whiteley
4El hombre de jengibre
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
The term doesn't exist in Spanish. It's an American cultural reference. I suggest two solutions: adapt the term to Spanish culture using a Spanish type of cookie. For example look online for brands of cookies in Spanish speaking countries similar to gingerbread men.
My other suggestion is to leave the word in English and explain what it is in Spanish. Or simply explain what it is. For example: galletas en forma de persona cubiertas...


    own experience
Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El hombre de jengibre


Explanation:
It is just an american tradition, in spite of this, there are many tales about this cookie and i've seen this translation many, many times.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Hi Noelia, as Patricia told you I would leave the term in English and explain it in Spanish,for example "galletas en forma de hombrecillos cubiertas con melado y jengibre". This is the definition given by VOX Dictionary.

Good luck with the rest of your translation.
Native speaker


    The above
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
´galletas de (pan de ) jengibre con forma de hombre´ o ´hombrecitos de galleta de (pan de) jengibre´


Explanation:
Como ya se ha dicho más arriba, el concepto no existe en español. He puesto estas posibilidades con la intención de hacerlas un poco más cortas, como el original.

Wordreference.com da ´pan de jengibre´como la traducción de ´gingerbread´pero yo creo que ´jengibre´a secas también podría estar bien (sobre todo si se quiere mantener la frase corta)

Espero que te ayude


    Nat Sp
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el hombre de pan de gengibre


Explanation:
Hola,

Aunque no existan panaderías ni hogares en latinoamérica donde estas galletas se hagan (no sé si en España), se traduce: "el hombre de pan de gengibre". Hay un cuento para niños anglosajones clásico sobre una galletita elaborada con pan de gengibre en forma de pan. Cuando lo van a comprar en la panadería, el hombrecito de pan huye corriendo. Poco a poco se van sumando las personas y animales que lo corren hasta que al fin se monta en un globo y se escapa en él. Todas las traducciones que he visto del cuento dicen: el hombre del pan de gengibre.


    Experiencia propia, mis hijos tienen el cuento.
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
I liked all the answers and I loved your story!
Thanks to all of you!!!