KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

It has been around for a while

Spanish translation: Existe desde hace tiempo


20:36 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It has been around for a while
It has been around for a while
xxxReid131
Spanish translation:Existe desde hace tiempo
Explanation:
La discriminación religiosa existe desde hace tiempo.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Zonum
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation. I am thankful that so many people want to help others out. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Existe desde hace tiempoZonum
4Hace tiempo que existen/ están ahí desde hace tiempoolv10siq
4pasa/sucede/está en vigencia desde hace un tiempo
Andrea Bullrich


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasa/sucede/está en vigencia desde hace un tiempo


Explanation:
It really depends on what "it" is... :-)
HTH
Andrea



    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hace tiempo que existen/ están ahí desde hace tiempo


Explanation:
This is the best I can do with no context.
Native speaker

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Existe desde hace tiempo


Explanation:
La discriminación religiosa existe desde hace tiempo.

Hope this helps.

Zonum
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation. I am thankful that so many people want to help others out. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 mins

agree  olv10siq
7 mins