KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

There has been

Spanish translation: ...ha existido/ha ocurrido/se ha producido...


21:32 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: There has been
would that be ha habida? as in this sentence:

Not only in the United States, but also in other countries there has been much stereotyping.
xxxReid131
Spanish translation:...ha existido/ha ocurrido/se ha producido...
Explanation:
Si quieres evitar el hiato ha-ha...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ha habido
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +2...ha existido/ha ocurrido/se ha producido...
Ramón Solá
5 +1hubo (o ha habido)
Patricia Myers
4han sidoHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ha habido


Explanation:

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
30 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
8 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hubo (o ha habido)


Explanation:
I always use hubo but ha habido is also correct.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: In Spain you wouldn't use 'hubo' in this context
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...ha existido/ha ocurrido/se ha producido...


Explanation:
Si quieres evitar el hiato ha-ha...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Absolutley right!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lissy!

agree  Patricia Lutteral
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
han sido


Explanation:
ok

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11