KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

apartheid policy

Spanish translation: política de apartheid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apartheid policy
Spanish translation:política de apartheid
Entered by: Patricia Myers

21:54 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: apartheid policy
apartheid policy, as in this sentence:

racial- as in the apartheid policy that was enforced in South Africa from 1948 to 1992;
xxxReid131
política de apartheid
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5política de apartheid
Patricia Myers
4 +5política de discriminación racial.
Robert INGLEDEW
5"política de segregación de los negros"Antonio Costa
4política de segregación racialHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
política de apartheid


Explanation:
own experience


    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/spanish/html/menu3/b/p_limit_sp.htm
Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: El diccionario Oxford no lo traduce
3 hrs

neutral  Worklog: In Spain we hear this, but I prefer Roberts' definition... :-(
7 hrs

agree  Isabel Peralta
8 hrs

agree  Susana Cahill
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
política de discriminación racial.


Explanation:
That is what it means (racial discrimination, where for instance there are buses for black people, and buses for white people).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Worklog: Though its common to hear 'politica de apartheid' in Spain too, but this is its definition. ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Susana Cahill
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
política de segregación racial


Explanation:
ok

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"política de segregación de los negros"


Explanation:
I don't think a Shouth African can define this nasty word in a whole book.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478